American Council for the UNU - Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
February 13-14, 2003


The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The Meeting was held in Washington, DC

Attendees
Agenda
Latest studies and ackomplishments
Report from the Nodes



Attendees
1. Olugbenga Adesida, Pres., Knowledge Network and PhD student, London School of Economics
2. Elizabeth Albrycht, Albrycht McClure & Partners, Washington, D.C.
3. Ismail Al-Shatti, Pres., Dar Almashora and Gulf Inst. of Futures and Strategic Studies, Kuwait
4. Rosa Alegria, Sao Paulo Catholic University, Sao Paulo, Brazil
5. Eduardo Balbi, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina
6. Julie Blair, Corporate Strategy and Knowledge Development, General Motors, Detroit, MI
7. Henry Cole, President, The Futures Group International, Washington, D.C.
8. Jose Cordeiro, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela
9. Mathew Corso, Sister Cities International, Washington, D.C.
10. Cornelia Daheim, Z_punkt GmbH, Essen, Germany, representing the potential German Node
11. Elizabeth Florescu, Research Director, Millennium Project, Washington, D.C.
12. Nadezhda Gaponenko, Russian Institute for Economy, Policy and Law, Moscow, Russia
13. Jerome Glenn, Exec. Director, and Director, Millennium Project, Washington, D.C.
14. Theodore Gordon, Senior Fellow, Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
15. John Gottsman, The Clarity Group, CA, representing the potential Silicon Valley Node
16. Robert Hawkins, World Bank Institute, World Bank, Washington, D.C.
17. David Harries, Canada, representing the potential Canadian Node, Kingston, ON, Canada
18. Ivan Klinec, Institute of Forecasting, Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
19. John Marry, Firm Director, Deloitte &Touche, New York, NY
20. Anandhavali Mahadevan, Vice-Chancellor Mother Theressa Women's Univ., Kodaikanal, India
21. Pavel Novacek, Ecological Studies, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic
22. Charles Perrottet, Futurist/Scenario consultant, Glastonbury, Connecticut
23. Cristina Puentes-Markides, Analysis & Strategic Studies, PAHO, Washington, D.C.
24. David Rejeski, Foresight and Governance, Woodrow Wilson Center, Washington, DC
25. Peter Rzeszotarski, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Atlanta, Georgia
26. Michael Stoneking, Partner, Deloitte & Touche, Cleveland, Ohio
27. Bob Vallario, Office of Science, US Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
28. Rusong Wang, Urban Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
29. Paul Werbos, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
30. Peter P. Yim, CEO, CIM Engineering and SOFI Software team leader, San Mateo, CA

and Millennium Project Interns



Agenda

Thursday 13 February 2003
Deloitte & Touche - 5th Floor Executive Board Room
555 - 12th Street, N.W, Washington, D.C.

  9:00   Coffee, continental breakfast, friendly conversation, review materials

  9:15   Introductions and review agenda

  9:45 Recent accomplishments

10:15 Current research

 Middle East Peace Scenarios Study Round 1
Global Science & Technology Scenarios for 2025
Environmental Security Issues Scanning
Up-dating and improving the 15 Global Challenges
2003 State of the Future Index
SOFI Software Development (live demo/update at 2 pm)
Futures Research Methodology Version 2.0
 11:00 Break

11:15 Continue recent research

  1:00 Lunch (served in the board room)

  1:30 Live Demonstration of SOFI Software development by Silicon Valley Node

  2:30 Node Reports
             Previous six month’s work of the Node, Next year's objectives for the Node, Suggestions for the future of the Millennium Project

  3:30   Break

  3:45   Node Reports continue

  5:15 Review the day and agenda for next day

  5:30   Adjourn

  6:30 Dinner at “Les Halles” Restaurant, “Window” room (1201 Pennsylvania Ave.)
 

Second Day - Friday 14 February 2003
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars - 5th floor Conference Room
13th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, N,W., Washington, DC

  9:00   Coffee, friendly conversation, continental breakfast, review materials

  9:30   Node reports continue as necessary

10:00 Discussion of Objectives for 2003

  Middle East Peace Scenario Study
  Futures Research Methods Version 2.0
  Global S&T Scenarios
  Environmental Security Issues Scanning
  Up-date and improve the 15 Global Challenges
  2003 State of the Future
11:00   Break

11:15 Suggestions received for additional objectives pending financial support

  1:00   Lunch

  1:30 Open discussion on Millennium Project Priorities

  3:00 Break

  3:15 Continue discussion of objectives, but in the context of Public Relations, Marketing, and Fundraising Plans

  4:00 General and Millennium Project Node Issues

  Node coordination and InfoSystem
  Methodological Issues
  UNU Assessment of The Millennium Project
  State of the Future: Use, distribution, promotion, reviews, translations
  Node fundraising and Public Relations
  4:30  Review, action items, conclusions, final comments

  5:00 Adjourn



Latest studies and ackomplishments
Jerry Glenn and Ted Gordon presented the latest accomplishments of the Millennium Project and the results of the recent studies.
Please click on the links below to download the powerpoint presentations.

Report From the Nodes

The Nodes introduced to the audience their organizations and presented some recent work of their own research, and then focused on their role as nodes of the Millennium Project in their countries/regions. The following nodes were represented at the meeting:

Brazil, Rosa Alegria node chair
Canada, David Harries representing the node
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, node co-chairs
China, Rusong Wang, node co-chair
Egypt, Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Shaeer, node chair, couldn't attend but sent in the report of the node
Finland, Sirkka Heinonen, node chair, couldn't attend but sent in the report of the node
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, node chair
India, Anadhavalli Mahadevan, node co-chair
Iran, Mohsen Bahrami, node chair, couldn't attend but sent in the report of the node
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, node chair, couldn't attend but sent in the report of the node
Latin America, Eduardo Balbi, node co-chair
Russia, Nadezhda Gaponenko, node chair
Silicon Valey, John Gottsman, node chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, node chair



State of the Future Index Software

Peter Yim, leader of the State of the Future Index Software team presented the concept and design of the software. The presentation is accessible at: http://mp.cim3.net/file/project/mp-sofi-sd/presentation/mp-sofi-sd-P1.htm   The last 2 slides (20 and 21) of the presentation provide links to more information on the team's project.

The proposal for funding the software development was also presented and discussed with the audience.


Millennium Project Home Page
planning CommitteeMillennium Project Planning Committee Meetings