American Council for the UNU - Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 28-29, 2005, Chicago, IL
  Google
all www  millennium-project.org 

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2005 Meeting was held at the Chicago Hilton and Towers, Chicago, Illinois, just before the World Future Society Conference.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes

See some photos from the meeting


Attendees

  1. Al-Shatti, Ismail, President, Gulf Institute for Futures and Strategic Studies, Kuwait, Gulf Region Node Chair
  2. Catanzaro, Frank, Partner, Arcturus, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
  3. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
  4. Crake, Paul, Program Manager, The Royal Society Arts, Manufactures & Commerce, London, UK, Node Chair
  5. Daheim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Chair
  6. Destatte, Philippe, Director, The Destree Institute, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium, Node Chair
  7. Fittipaldi, John, CEP, Senior Fellow, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA
  8. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, ACUNU Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  9. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director ACUNU and Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  10. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, ACUNU Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  11. Gottsman, John J., President, The Clarity Group, San Francisco CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  12. Gutiererrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
  13. Gutierrez, Raquel Zabala, Undersecretariat of Water Resources, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Member of the Argentina Node
  14. Harries, David, Vice-President, Alliance for Capitalizing on Change, Kingston, Canada, Node Co-Chair
  15. Hoyos de, Arnoldo, Professor, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
  16. Hwang, Helen, student, Yonsei University, Representative of Junior MP Korea Node
  17. Kaskinen, Juha, Coordinator (International Affairs), Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  18. Kim, Won-taek, Professor, Hong-ik University, Member of Korea Node
  19. Klinec, Ivan, Research Fellow, Institute for Forecasting, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  20. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  21. Lloyd Bruce, Professor, South Bank University, London, U.K.
  22. Martin, Edward, Dir. Customer Satisfaction and International Research, Ford Motor Company
  23. Matsumoto, Shinji, President, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
  24. McDonald, John, Executive Committee, and President, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy, Arlington, VA.
  25. Murphy, Tom, Millennium Project Education Associate and Radiologist, Des Moines, Iowa
  26. Neef, Andreas, executive manager, Z_punkt, GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany
  27. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, and Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  28. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  29. Park, Byung-won, Korea Institute of Science Technology Evaluation, Member of Korea Node
  30. Park, Younsook, President, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  31. Perelet, Renat, Institute for Systems Analysis, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia, Node Co-Chair
  32. Sheer, Kamal Zaki Mahmoud, Secretary-General, Egyptian-Arab Future Research Association, Cairo, Egypt, Node Chiar
  33. Stoneking, Michael, Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP, Cleveland, OH
  34. Wang, Kuo, Millennium Project Intern, University of Mass, Amherst, Massachusetts
  35. Wang, Rusong, Director, Urban Systems Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair

Agenda

Thursday, July 28, 2005

9:00 Coffee, friendly conversation, review materials

9:15 Introductions and review agenda

10:00 Recent accomplishments

10:15 Current research
· Global Challenges updated
· Global and National SOFI reviews
· Environmental Security
· Futures Research Dictionary/Encyclopedia
· European SPIDER program
· Sustainable Development Index
· Futures Research Methods Version 3.0
· Global Partnership for Development in Haiti

11:15 Break

11:15 Node Highlights ( just a minute or two of news from each Node; see Report from the Nodes for the presentations sent prior to the meeting)

1:00 Lunch

1:30 Review of our mission, objectives, structure, management, succession, etc

2:00 Discussion of plans and priorities (decisions next day afternoon)
· Promotion of 2005 SOF (Translations, Launchings, book reviews, Foreign Affairs ad, mailings)
· Futures Dictionary/Encyclopedia (Editing sequences, funding, use of MPCOLAB.org, and sales)
· Future Ethical Issues Round 3 (answers) and 4 (scenarios)
· Women's Future Issues Delphi - prevent duplicating previous work - 15 Challenge focus
· Latin American 2020 Delphi and Scenarios (pending funding)
· National SOFIs (Jose with other Nodes, and Top down vs bottom up Global SOFI)
· Participation of Nodes in monthly environmental security reports
· Additional MP books: MP scenarios and another on the 15 Challenges
· Next steps for Partnership for Sustainable Development in Haiti
· Develop SOFI enterprise software system
· Input to UN Millennium Summit review speeches September 2005 in New York

3:00 Break

3:15 Continued discussions of plans and priorities

4:00 Demonstration of MP materials in Shaping Tomorrow website

4:50 World Water Forum Proposal, Raquel Zabala de Gutierrez

5:00 Review the day and agenda for next day

5:15 Adjourn

7:00 Reception & Dinner at the Italian Village, 71 West Monroe Street


Friday July 29, 2005

9:00 Review agenda and change as necessary

9:15 Continued discussions of plans and priorities from previous day, plus:
· General and Node fundraising, marking, and public relations
· Production of 2006 SOF (Node participation in editing regional considerations in Chapter 1; updating actions to address the Challenges, but details become overwhelming)
· Methodology issue: Quality vs quantity of panelists' responses
· Use of MPCOLAB.org (Calendar, Challenges, Dictionary, etc.)
· MP strategy with other blogs (2005 SOF promotion, issues exploration, etc.)
· Standards to remain and/or become a Node of the Millennium Project

11:00 Break

11:15 Continued discussions of plans and priorities

1:00 Lunch

1:30 Discussion of Objectives for 2005-2006 Program

Committed now:
· 2006 State of the Future
· Monthly Environmental Security reports
· European SPIDER program
· Futures Research Methodology Version 3.0
· Fundraising and Corporate Sponsorships

Pending Funding:
· List from the first day, plus the following:
· Global Energy Scenarios
· NSF proposal--use of futures research for improving decisionmaking
· Middle East Peace Scenarios seminars and interviews
· Business Intelligence System for Kuwait's Public Investment for Social Security
· Local EWS for KOC (to be done by Kuwait Node with MP assistance)
· MP briefing materials and advanced training materials

3:00 Break

3:15 Continue discussion of objectives for 2005-2006 Program

3:45 Millennium Project in five to ten years

4:15 WFS Conf: What do we want to learn from the WFS conference and what MP effect do we want to have on the conference participants and WFS as an organization?

4:30 Review action items and conclusions

4:45 Final comments by all

5:00 Adjourn

5: 00 - 6:00 Potential Sponsors Meeting in the same room


Report from the Nodes

The Node Chairs will not make a presentation at the meeting, rather the reports are posted for review before the meeting, and further discussions and highlits at the meeting.

Argentina, Miguel Gutiererrez, Center for Globalization and Prospective Node, Argentina Node Co-Chair
Brazil, Rosa Alegria (not present at the meeting) and Arnoldo de Hoyos, Node Co-Chairs, focus on the womens foresight delphi proposal
Brussels-Area, Philippe Destatte,  Node Chair
Canada, David Harris, Node Co-Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, Node Co-Chairs
China, Rusong Wang, Node Co-Chair
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro, Node Chair
Egypt, Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Sheer, Node Chair
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Coordinator of the Finnish Node
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Chair
Gulf Region, Ismail Al-Shatti, Gulf Region Node Chair
Japan, Shinji Matzumoto, Node Chiar
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
see also a presentation (in Spanish) of the 'Children about the Future' contest organised by the Mexican Nnode
Russia, report prepared by Nadezhda Gaponenko, Russian Institute of Economy, Policy and Law, Node Co-Chair (did not attend the meeting)
The Russian node was represented by Renat Perelet, Node Co-Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
South Korea, Younsook Park, Node Chair
United Kingdom, Paul Crake, Node Chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page

planning Committee Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings

planning Committee Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings