Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 24-26, 2008
 
  Google
all www  millennium project 
The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2008 Meeting has been held in Washington, DC, USA, at the Woodrow Wilson Center (1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Ronald Reagan Building, 5th floor conference room) on July 24th, and at the Hilton Washington (1919 Connecticut Avenue) on July 25 and 26.

Attendees

Agenda

Reports from the Nodes

Attendees

  1. Alegria, Rosa, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
  2. Armand, Pierre, President, International Commission for the Development of Haiti, Port au Prince, Haiti
  3. Di Berardo, Mara, "Leonardo Da Vinci" on-line University, Torrevecchia Teatina (CH), Italy
  4. Berg, Bob, World Federation of UN Associations, New York, NY
  5. Bindé, Jérome, Director, Office of Analysis and Forecasting, UNESCO, Paris, France
  6. Brass, Charles, Chairman, Futures Foundation, Fairfield, Australia, Australasia Node Chair
  7. Cain, Michael L., Director, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
  8. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
  9. Cordeiro, Jose, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
  10. Cosgrove, Catherine, Policy Director, Liberal Party of Québec, Montréal, Canada
  11. Delahaut, Marie-Anne, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node
  12. Destatte, Philippe, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node Chair
  13. Fittipaldi, John J, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
  14. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  15. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head of Department, Russian Institute for Economy, Policy and Law, Moscow, Russia
  16. Glenn, Jerome, Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  17. Golob, Blaz, Advisor to CEO Slovenian Research Agency, Chairman, Bled Forum on Europe, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  18. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  19. Gordon, Ann, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  20. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  21. Gutierrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
  22. Harries, David, Canadian Defence Academy, Kingston, ON, Canada
  23. Hasegawa, Yosaku, Japan Futures Society, Japan Node Member
  24. Hwan, Jung Kook, Ministry of Planning Srategy, Republic of Korea
  25. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Ctr of Technology Innov. and Strategy Studies, CASS, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
  26. Karuri-Sebina, Geci, Chief Research Manager, Human Sciences Research Council, Pretoria, South Africa
  27. Kaskinen, Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  28. Klinec, Ivan, Slovak Society for Future Studies, Bratislava, Slovak Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  29. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  30. Malouf, Raymond, Membership Coordinator, World Federation of United Nations Associations, NY,NY
  31. Martin, Edward, Director of Breakthrough Consumer Insights, The Hershey Company, Hershey, PA
  32. Matsumoto, Shinji, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
  33. McDonald, John, President, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy, Washington, DC
  34. Michelson, Evan S., Senior Research Associate, The Rockefeller Foundation, New York, NY
  35. Murphy, Tom, Millennium Project Associate, Des Moines, IO
  36. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  37. Odele, Muyiwa, Programme Analyst, Energy and Environment Unit, UNDP, Nigeria
  38. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  39. Park, Youngsook, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  40. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA
  41. Cristina Puentes-Markides, Pan American Health Organization, Washington, DC
  42. Rejeski, David, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C., USA
  43. Rhisiart, Martin, Director, Cyfarwyddwr, Centre for Research in Futures and Innovation, University of Glamorgan, Wales, UK
  44. Steinmueller, Karlheinz, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Koln, Germany, Node member
  45. Tikku, Mohan, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India, India Node Co-Chair
  46. Werbos, Paul, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA
  47. Young, John, Multi-task Research collaborator, Millennium Project, Union Bridge, MD
  48. Young, Moon ki, Ministry of Planning Srategy, Republic of Korea
  49. Raquel Zabala, Argentina Centro Latinoamericano de Globalizacion y Prospectiva, Argentina Node member

Interns:

50. Ryu, Choung-Kyu, UN Futures, KOREA 2050, Seoul, Korea
51. Anna Gaponenko, Moscow University, Moscow, Russia
52. Lisa Crawford, GW University
53. Livio Valenti, Fudan U., Shanghai, PRC


Agenda

Thursday, July 24, 2008
Meeting held at Woodrow Wilson Center, 5th floor conference room
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Ronald Reagan Building

9:00 Introductions and Review Agenda

9:30 Recent Accomplishments

10:00 Recent and Current Research

11:15 Break

11:30 Recent and Current Research (continued)

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Node Highlights

3:00 Break

3:15 Node Highlights (continued)

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

6:30 Dinner -- Buca di Beppo restaurant, 1825 Connecticut Avenue N.W.

Friday July 25, 2008
Meeting held at Hilton Washington, conference room Monroe East
1919 Connecticut Avenue

9:00 Node Highlights (continued)

10:00 Global Millennium Prize presentation

10:15 Presentation of the Millennia 2015 study and collaboration

10:30 UNESCO: Making peace with the Earth

10:45 Break

11:00 Millennium Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures -- based on the results of the Real Time Delphi on the MP Priorities

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Continue discussions on Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

3:00 Break

3:15 Continue discussions on Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

6:00 Dinner

Saturday, July 26, 2008
Meeting held at Hilton Washington, conference room Lincoln Ballroom
1919 Connecticut Avenue

9:00 MP information system; questions and discussions -- if needed

9:30 Tentative conclusions for Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

10:30 Break

10:45 Prioritize near-term options
          Assign roles and responsibilities, while keeping in current commitments:

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Other issues

3:00 Break

3:15 Review action items and conclusions

4:00 Final comments by all

4:45 Adjourn

5:30 Potential Sponsors Meeting – Hilton Hotel, Military Room

6:00 WFS Conference Opening


Reports From the Nodes' Chairs

The Nodes Chairs focused on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following Nodes were represented at the meeting and delivered reports:

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Chair
Australasia, Charles Brass, Node Chair
Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair
Brussels-Area, Philippe Destatte, Node Chair
Canada, Catherine Cosgrove, and David Harries
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, Node Co-Chairs
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Chair
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair
France, Saphia Richou, Node Chair (not present at the meeting, but sent the presentation)
Germany, Karlheinz Steinmueller, Node member
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair
Italy, Mara Di Berardo, Node Secretary
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, Node Chair
Korea, Younsook Park, Node Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
Russia, Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Node Co-Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
Slovenia, Blaz Golob, Node Chair
South Africa, Geci Karuri-Sebina, Node Co-Chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page
Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings