Millennium Project Planning Committee Meeting

July 6-8, 2010, Boston, MA

Agenda (preliminary)

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2010 meeting was held at the Healey Library, University of Mass/Boston, just before the World Future Society Conference.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

  1. Aiken, Karen, Building Bridges Strategies & Communications, San Jose, USA
  2. Alegria, Rosa, Catholical Pontifícal University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
  3. Armand, Pierre, Pres., International Commission for the Development of Haiti, Port au Prince, Haiti
  4. Bezold, Clem, President, Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria, VA, USA
  5. Bishop, Peter, Futures Studies Program, University of Houston, USA
  6. Catanzaro, Frank, Partner, Arcturus, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
  7. Choi, Hark, Secretary General, UN Future Forum, Seoul, South Korea
  8. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
  9. Cosgrove, Catherine, Consulting Futurist, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  10. Cosgrove, William, Coord., UNESCO World Water Assessment Program, Montreal, Canada
  11. Delahaut, Marie-Anne, Director of Research, The Destree Institute, Head of Millennia2015, Namur, Wallonia
  12. Destatte, Philippe, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node Chair
  13. Eyakuze, Aidan Frederick, Society for International Development, Tanzania
  14. Fazarinc, Bojana, Building Bridges Strategies & Communications, San Jose, USA
  15. Fittipaldi, John J, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
  16. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, The Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  17. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head of Dep., Ctr. of Science Development Study, RAS, Moscow, Russia, Node Chair
  18. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director, The Millennium Project, Washington, DC, USA
  19. Gordon, Ann, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  20. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, The Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA
  21. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  22. Gutierrez, Miguel, Ctr. for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Chair
  23. Harries, David, Canadian Defence Academy, Kingston, ON, Canada, Node Chair
  24. Heinonen, Sirkka, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Espoo, Finland, Helsinki Node, Node Chair
  25. Huseynova, Reyhan, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku, Azerbaijan, Node Chair
  26. Jahangirova, Gunel, Coordinator, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku, Azerbaijan
  27. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Center of Technology Innovation and Strategy Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
  28. Juech, Claudia, Managing Director of Research, Rockefeller Foundation, New York, NY , USA, Sponsor Rep.
  29. Karuri-Sebina, Geci, Specialist, SA National Treasury, Pretoria, South Africa, Node Chair
  30. Kaskinen, Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  31. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, Millennium Project, London, UK
  32. Lantz, Ed, President & CTO, VORTEX Immersion Media, Inc., Los Angeles, USA
  33. Lahham, Nisreen Rafeek, Executive Manger, Center for Future Studies, Cairo, Egypt
  34. Mahmoud, Kamal Zaki, Secretary-General, Egyptian-Arab Futures Research Association, Cairo, Egypt, Node Chair
  35. Matsumoto, Shinji, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
  36. McCallum, Kate, Founder, c3: Center for Conscious Creativity, Los Angeles, USA
  37. McGuinness, Wendy, Chief Executive, Sustainable Future Institute
    Wellington, New Zealand
  38. Mettler, Peter, Zukunftsforschung, Wiesbaden, Germany
  39. Najam, Adil, Director, The Frederick S. Pardee Center for the Study of the Longer-Range Future, Boston, USA
  40. Nakayima, Kawthar, Executive Assistant, The Millennium Project, Washington, DC, USA
  41. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  42. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  43. Park, Youngsook, President, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  44. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA, MP Board Secretary
  45. Rhisiart, Martin, Ctr. for Res. in Futures and Innovation, Univ. of Glamorgan, Wales, UK, Node Chair
  46. Sanderlund, Sari, Finland Futures Research Ctr., Turku, Finland, Node Member
  47. Sivi, Katindi, Futures Programme Officer; Institute of Economic Affairs, Nairobi, Kenya, Node Chair
  48. Smith, Jack, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada
  49. Tikku, Mohan, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India, India Node Co-Chair
  50. Watkins, Vanessa, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Member
  51. Raquel Zabala, Argentina Centro Latinoamericano de Globalizacion y Prospectiva, Node Member
  52. de Zio, Simone, Professor, University “G. D’Annunzio”, Pescara, Italy
  53. Zugasti, Ibon, PROSPEKTIKER, S.A., Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain, Node Chair
  54. Young, John, Multi-task Research collaborator, The Millennium Project, Union Bridge, MD (online)

INTERNS:
Hagiyeva, Farah, Student, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Baku, Azerbaijan
Mustafayeva, Kamila, Student, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Baku, Azerbaijan
Nicosia, Manuela, PhD Student, University “G. D’Annunzio”, Pescara, Italy

 


Agenda (preliminary)

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

9:00  Introductions and Review Agenda
9:30  Recent Accomplishments
10:00 Recent and Current Research
Millennium Project Collective Intelligence Systems

  • Climate Change Situation Room (Gimcheon, South Korea)
  • Early Warning System (Kuwait’s Prime Minister’s Office)
  • 15 Global Challenges (University of Science Malaysia)

Environmental scanning to update the 15 Global Challenges
State of the Future Index (SOFI) Applications

  • International Futures world model
  • Kuwait, Azerbaijan

Real-Time Delphi advancements and study highlights

  • Simplified software administration
  • Latin America 2030
  • UN World Water Scenarios with UNESCO

UN World Water Scenario preparations with UNESCO
MP Nodes’ survey of current work and gaps
International Emerging Environmental Security Issues

11:15 Break

11:30 Recent and Current Research

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Recent and Current Research (continued)

3:00 Break

3:15 Node Highlights

4:45 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:00 Adjourn

6:00 Reception a the Pardee Center for the Study of the Longer-Range Future

 

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

   9:00 Node Highlights (continued)
10:45 Break
11:00 Node Highlights (continued)
  1:00 Lunch
  1:45 Global Millennium Prize
  2:00 Results of Financial Feasibility RTDelphi and interviews
  3:00 Break
  3:15 Financial Sustainability Study - initial draft discussion
  4:00 Scenario exercise with financial feasibility study
  5:30 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow
  5:45 Adjourn

 

Thursday, July 8, 2010

  9:00   Review priorities, in the light of the financial sustainability discussion from yesterday.
Assign roles and responsibilities, while keeping in current commitments:
            2011 State of the Future
            Monthly Environmental Security reports
            Collective Intelligence Systems (Korea, Kuwait, and Malaysia)
            Global Millennium Prize and World Youth Conference
            Millennia 2015
10:30 Break
10:45 MP information systems; questions and discussions
12:00 Other issues
           Promotion, reviews, blogs, book launches for 2010 SOF
           Standards to become and remain a Node
           Fundraising (in general, by Nodes, and combinations)
           Groups of Nodes creating a “Field of Play”

1:00 Lunch

2:00 Small Group Discussions

4:00 Group Discussion Reports

4:45 Final comments by all

5:15 Adjourn

6:00 WFS Conference Opening “World Future 2010: Sustainable Futures, Strategies, & Technology”


Reports From the Nodes' Chairs

The Nodes Chairs focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following Nodes made presentations (or emailed their presentation prior to the meeting):

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Chair
Arts-Media, Kate McCallum and Ed Lantz, Node Founders
Azerbaijan, Reyhan HuseynovaNode Chair
Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair
Brussels-Area, Marie-Anne Delahaut, Node Member
Canada, David Harries, Node Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek, Node Co-Chair
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Chair (online)
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro
Egypt, Kamal Mahmood, Node Chair
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair
France, Saphia Richou, Node Chair (online)
Germany, Vanessa Watkins, Node Member
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair
Italy, Manuela Nicosia, Node Member
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, Node Chair
Kenya, Katindi Sivi, Node Chair
Korea, Youngsook Park, Node Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
New Zealand, Wendy McGuinness, Node Chair
Russia, Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Node Co-Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
Slovenia, Blaz Golob, Node Chair
South Africa, Geci Karuri-Sebina, Node Chair
Spain, Ibon Zugasti, Node Chair
Turkey, Alper Alsan, Node Chair (online)
UK, Rhisiart, Martin, Node Chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page

Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings

Millennium Project Planning Committee Members


Planning Committee Links

Planning Committee Members and staff

Planning Committee Meetings

Calendarof important MP events and travel schedules.

Planning Committee and Nodal Collaboratory web site: http://mpcollab.org