Millennium Project Planning Committee Meeting

July 25-27, 2012, Toronto, ON, Canada

Agenda (preliminary)

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2012 meeting will be held at the The Metropolitan Toronto , just before the World Future Society Conference.

Tutorial on the MP Global Futures Collective Intelligence System, tutorial presented by Ted Gordon and Wesley Boyer on July 25, 2011 at the Victoria Conference Room (see below for more information)

July 25, 2012: MP Global Futures Collective Intelligence System Tutorial

Toronto, ON, Canada

Tutorial on the MP Global Futures Collective Intelligence System, tutorial presented by Ted Gordon and Wesley Boyer from 9:30am to 5pm. It will be in the Victoria Conference Room

The Metropolitan Toronto (Victoria Conference Room)
108 Chestnut Street,
Toronto, Ontario,  CANADA M5G 1R3
TEL: (416) 977-5000,
RES: (800) 668-6600
http://www.metropolitan.com/toronto/


July 26-27: MPPC Meeting

The Metropolitan Toronto (Toronto Conference Room)
108 Chestnut Street,
Toronto, Ontario,  CANADA M5G 1R3
TEL: (416) 977-5000,
RES: (800) 668-6600
http://www.metropolitan.com/toronto/


Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

  1. Balitskaya, Kseniya, Manager, Open University Skolkovo, Moscow, Russian Federation
  2. Bendik-Keymer, Jeremy, Case Western University, Cleveland, Ohio
  3. Boyer, Wes, Chief Information Officer, The Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  4. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Experimental Cyber-Node
  5. Chaplin, David, Associate Executive Director, Foresight Canada, Canmore, Canada
  6. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Node Chair
  7. Cosgrove, Catherine, Director of projects, Unisféra International Centre, Toronto, Canada
  8. Daheim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Chair
  9. Destatte, Philippe, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node Chair
  10. Egorov, Andrey, Executive Director, Open University Skolkovo, Moscow, Russian Federation
  11. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, The Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  12. Garrido Luzardo, Lydia, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Montevideo, Uruguay
  13. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director, The Millennium Project, Washington DC, USA
  14. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, The Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA
  15. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  16. Golob, Blaz, Director, Center for eGovernance Development for SE Europe, Slovenia, SEE Node Chair
  17. Huseynova, Reyhan, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku Azerbaijan Node Chair
  18. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Center of Technology Innovation & Strategy Studies, CASS, China, Node Co-Chair
  19. Kaskinen Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  20. Kobayashi Hayato, Research Assistant, Millennium Project, London, UK
  21. Krumberg, An, World 2033 Project, Ljubljana, Slovenia, SEE Node Member
  22. Mahmoud, Kamal, Secretary-General, Egyptian-Arab Future Research Assoc., Cairo, Egypt, Node Chair
  23. Murphy, Tom, Medical Doctor, Associate, The Millennium Project, Des Moines, Iowa
  24. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  25. Olavarrieta, Concepción, Nodo Mexicano, El Proyecto Del Milenio, Mexico Node Chair
  26. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA, MP Board Secretary
  27. Rhisiart, Martin, Ctr. for Res. in Futures and Innovation, Univ. of Glamorgan, Wales, UK, Node Chair
  28. Schroeder, Karl, SF writer and Futurist Consultant, Toronto, Canada
  29. Sosa, Yarima, Centro de Estudios de Futuro de la Rep. Dominicana, Dominican Republic Node Chair
  30. Zugasti, Ibon, PROSPEKTIKER, S.A., Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain, Node Chair

 

 


Agenda (preliminary)

Wednesday, July 25, 2012 (new CIS tutorial)

Thursday, July 26, 2012

9:00     Introductions and Review Agenda
9:30     Recent Accomplishments (Powerpoint presentation)
10:00   Current and Recent Research and Activities
             2012 Stat of the Future
             2012 State of the Future Index
             Changes to Gender Stereotypes
10:45   Break
11:00   Cooperatives 2030
              Future of Food Industries - Argentina
              Global Futures Collective Intelligence Systems
                        Updating Global Challenges, FRM, and previous work
                        Real-Time Delphi - New Improvements
                        Collaborative tools for the Nodes
12:45   Lunch
  1:30   Node Highlights
  3:00   Break
  3:15   Node Highlights
  4:45   Review the day and agenda for tomorrow
  5:00   Adjourn
  5:30   Potential Sponsors meeting
  7:00   Dinner

Friday July 27, 2012

 9:00     Node Highlights (continued)
 10:15   MP information systems
 10:45   Break
 11:00 Review priorities
                        Fundraising
                        Strengthen Nodes (Nat. SOFI, collaborate research, conf. Educ,
                        Global Futures CIS Promotion Strategy
                        2012 SOF Promotion, reviews, blogs, launches
                        Futures encyclopedia dictionary
12:45   Lunch
  1:30   Create Questions for Group Discussions
  2:00   Group Discussions
  4:00   Group Discussion Reports
  5:30   Final comments by all
  6:00   Adjourn
  7:00   WFS Conference Opening

 

 


Reports From the Nodes' Chairs

The Nodes Chairs focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following Nodes made presentations (or emailed their presentation prior to the meeting):

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Chair
Arts-Media, Kate McCallum, Node Co-Chair
Australasia, Anita Kelleher, Node Chair
Azerbaijan, Rehyan Huseynova, Node Co-Chair
Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair (online)
Brussels-Area, Marie-Anne Delahaut, Node Member
Canada, David Harries, Node Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek, Node Co-Chair
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Chair (online)
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro, Node Chair
Dominican Republic, Yarima Sosa, Node Chair
Egypt, Kamal Mahmood, Node Chair
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair
France, Saphia Richou, Node Chair (online)
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Member
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair(online)
Iran, Mohsen Bahrami, Node Chair (online)
Japan, Sungjoo Ogino, Node member
Kenya, Katindi Sivi, Node Chair
Korea, Youngsook Park, Node Chair
Malaysia, Syed Isa Syed Alwi, Node Co-Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
Montenegro, Milan Maric, Node Chair
New Zealand, Wendy McGuinness, Node Chair
Russia, Nadezhda Gaponenko, Node Co-Chair (online)
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
South East Europe, Blaž Golob, Node Co-Chair
South Africa, Geci Karuri-Sebina, Node Chair (online)
Spain, Ibon Zugasti, Node Chair
Turkey, Alper Alsan, Node Chair (online)
UK, Rhisiart, Martin, Node Chair (online)
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page

Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings

Millennium Project Planning Committee Members


Planning Committee Links

Planning Committee Members and staff

Planning Committee Meetings

Calendarof important MP events and travel schedules.

Planning Committee and Nodal Collaboratory web site: http://mpcollab.org