American Council for the UNU - Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 28-29, 1999


These meetings are restricted just for the Planning Commitee members of the Millennium Project.
The Meeting was held at the World Bank, Washington, DC

Attendees
Agenda
Overheads presentation
Report from the Nodes



Attendees
  1. Jacob Adesida Knowledge Network, Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire
  2. Tom Beer Director, CISRO Atmospheric Research, Aspendale, Australia
  3. Mohsen Bharami Amir Kabir University, Tehran, Iran (Iran Node)
  4. Jerome Binde Prospective Analysis Unit, UNESCO, Paris, France
  5. Peter Bishop University of Houston, Houston, Texas
  6. Harlan Cleveland and President, World Acad. of Art and Science
  7. Henry Cole President, The Futures Group International
  8. Sidney Draggan Office of Research and Development, EPA, USA
  9. Elizabeth Florescu Administrative Assistant, Millennium Project,
  10. John Francis The Scottish Office, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  11. Nadezhda Gaponenko Center for Science & Industrial Policy (Moscow Node)
  12. Jerome Glenn Co-Director, Millennium Project,
  13. Ann Gordon Millennium project,
  14. Ted Gordon Co-Director, Millennium Project,
  15. Miguel Gutierrez Center for Globalization and Prospective, Argentina (S. Amer. Node)
  16. Hassan W. Hassan Al Azar University and Al Ahram Press Inst., Cairo, Egypt
  17. Hazel Henderson Alan F. Kay & Hazel Henderson Found. for Soc. Innovation
  18. Robert Jarrette AEPI, Atlanta, Georgia
  19. William Jewett American Council for the UNU
  20. Walter Kistler Chairman, Foundation For the Future, Bellevue, Washington
  21. Azusa Kubota Intern, Millennium Project
  22. Ward Lamphere Res. and Development Center, General Motors Company
  23. James Leonard Chair, American Council for the UNU
  24. Bruce Lloyd South Bank Polytechnic, London, UK (UK Node)
  25. Anandhavalli Mahadevan Madurai University, India (India Node)
  26. Kamal Z. Mahmoud Director, Futures Research and Studies Ctr., University of Cairo, Egypt
  27. Michael Marien Editor, Future Survey, WFS, New York, USA
  28. Nick Marsh Foresight Institute of New Zealand, Brisbane, Australia
  29. Eleonora Barbieri Masini Faculty of Social Sciences, Gregorian University, Rome, Italy
  30. Peter Mettler Fachhochschule Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany
  31. Arsen Mkrtchyan Intern, , Millennium Project
  32. Pavel Novacek Palacky University, Czech Republic (C. European Node)
  33. Tamami Onaka Intern, Millennium Project
  34. Charles Perrottet Deloitte & Touch/Futures Group, CT
  35. Michael Perrottet Intern, Millennium Project
  36. Frank Record Head, UNESCO Washington, D.C. Office
  37. Peter Rzeszotarski Army Environmental Policy Institute, Atlanta, GA
  38. Siddig Salih UN Economic Commission for Africa, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  39. A. Hisao Shibusawa Global Investment for Develoment and , Washington, D.C.
  40. Michael Stoneking Partner, Deloitte & Touch, Cleveland, OH
  41. Aisha Talib Intern, Millennium Project
  42. Robert Utter Futurist, Des Moines, Iowa
  43. Sesh Velamoor Dep. Dir. Of Programs, Foundation For the Future, Bellevue, WA
  44. Rusong Wang Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China (P.R. China Node)


Agenda
Wednesday 28 July

9:00 Coffee, friendly conversation, review materials

9:30 Introductions and review agenda

10:00 1999 State of the Future and other recent accomplishments
UN Millennium GA, UNU conf, OECD, CEQ

10:15 Highlights of the Global Challenges from 1999 State of the Future

11:00 Objectives and Design of 1999-2000 Program
Environmental Futures (Futures & Decisions, IOs and Env-Sec., ES issues scanning)

1999-2000 Global Lookout Panel - Round 1, Interviews, and later rounds

12:30 Lunch

1:00 1000 year futures - H-3000 with Foundation for The Future
Update Futures Research Methods CD-ROM V 2.0
Millennium Symposium
Project Web sites

2:30 Node Reports (continues on to next day)

4:30 Review and agenda for next day

5:00 Adjourn

6:00 Refreshments at One Washington Circle Hotel

7:00 Dinner at One Washington Circle Hotel
 

Thursday 28 July

9:00 Coffee, friendly conversation, review materials

9:30 Node Reports (continued from yesterday)

11:00 Plans for Millennium Seminars at Nodes around the world

11:30 Project issues and next steps
Node coordination
Methodological Issues

12:30 Lunch

1:00 Project issues and next steps (continued)
Dissemination (99 SOF promotion, book reviews, etc.)
Funding

3:00 Break

3:15 Public Relations
WFS (Options Room, Panels, Potential Sponsors Meeting)

4:00 Review and conclusions

4:30 Adjourn
 

7:00 WFS Opening session


Overheads presentation
Jerry Glenn and Ted Gordon presented the latest accomplishments of the Millennium Project and the results of the recent studies.



Report From the Nodes

The Nodes introduced to the audience their organizations and presented some recent work of their own research, and then focused on their role as nodes of the Millennium Project in their countries/regions.



Millennium Project Home Page