American Council for the UNU - Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 29-31, 2004
 
  Google
all www millennium-project.org 
The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2004 Meeting was helt at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, DC.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

1. Aaltonen, Mika, Finland Futures Academy, Helsinki, Finland, Finland Node, Chairman of the Board
2. Alegria, Rosa, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
3. Al-Shatti, Ismail, Gulf Institute for Futures and Stategic Studies, Kuwait, Gulf Region Node Chair
4. Armand, Pierre, Chairman, International Commission For the Development Of Haiti, Stamford, CT
5. Cain, Michael L., Director, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
6. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Experimental Cyber-Node Chair
7. Cordeiro, Jose, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
8. Destatte, Philippe, Director, The Destree Institute, Namur, Belgium, Brussels-Area Node Chair
9. Dahaim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Chair
10. Fittipaldi, John, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
11. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, ACUNU Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
12. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director ACUNU and Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
13. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, ACUNU Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
14. Gordon, Ann, Old Lyme, Connecticut
15. Gottsman, Jack, Director, Clarity Group, San Francisco CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
16. Gutiererrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
17. Harries, David, Vice-President, Alliance for Capitalizing on Change, Kingston, Canada, Node Co-Chair
18. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Center of Technology Innovation and Strategy Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
19. Kaskinen, Juha, Coordinator (International Affairs), Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
20. Klinec, Ivan, Research Fellow, Institute for Forecasting, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
21. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
22. Lloyd, Bruce, Professor, South Bank University, London, United Kingdom, Node Chair
23. Mahadevan, Anandhavalli, Vice Chancellor, Mother Teresa Women’s University, Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu, India, Node Chair
24. Mahmoud, Kamal Zaki, Director, Futures Research and Studies Center, Cairo, Egypt, Node Chair
25. Matzumoto, Shinji, President, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
26. McDonald, John, Executive Committee, and President, Multi-Track Diplomacy, Arlington, VA
27. Murphy, Tom, Radiologist, Des Moines, IO, MP Associate
28. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, and Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
29. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
30. Parrottet, Charles, Principal, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury CT, MP-PC Memeber
31. Puentes Markides, Cristina, Pan American Health Organization, Washington DC, MP-PC Memeber
32. Quezada, Eduardo, Director, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Mexico Node
33. Wang, Rusong, Director, Urban Systems Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
34. Paul Werbos, Program Director, ECS Division (Neuroengineering), National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA
35. Yim, Peter, President, CIM Engineering, Inc., San Mateo, CA, Member Silicon Valley Node, MP Internet systems
36. Young, John, Multi-task Research collaborator, ACUNU Millennium Project, Union Bridge, MD

Interns
37. Ana Jakil, University of Vienna
38. Carina McDonald, University of Calgary
39. Lambrina Mileva, Harvard University


Agenda

Thursday July 29, 2004

11:00 am -- 5:30 pm
Collaborative Work Environment tutorial--training program conducted by Peter Yim and Frank Catanzaro.

Friday July 30, 2004

9:00 Coffee, friendly conversation, review materials

9:15 Introductions and review agenda

9:45 Recent accomplishments --presented by Jerome Glenn (be posted soon)

10:00 Current research

11:00 Break

11:15 Current research (continued)

1:00 Lunch

1:30 Node Reports

See below for links to each Node's report.

3:30 Break

3:45 Node Reports continue

4:45 Review the day and agenda for next day

5:00 Adjourn

7:00 Reception & dinner at the Finnish Embassy hosted by Minister Matti Anttonen

Saturday July 31, 2004

9:00 Coffee, friendly conversation, review materials

9:15 Node reports continue as necessary

11:30 UNU institutionalization and alternative institutional arrangements

1:00 Lunch

1:30 Discussion of Objectives for 2004-2005 Program

3:00 Break

3:15 Millennium Project in five to ten years

3:45 Additional items

4:30 Review, action items, and conclusions

4:45 Final comments by all

5:00 Adjourn

5:30 Potential Sponsors Meeting, at Grand Hayatt Hotel, then WFS Conference Opening


Report From the Nodes

The Nodes introduced to the audience their organizations and presented some recent work of their own research, and then focused on their role as nodes of the Millennium Project in their countries/regions. The following nodes were represented at the meeting (please click on the Node to see its presentation):

Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair
Brussels-Area, Philippe Destatte,  Node Chair
Canada, David Harris, Node Co-Chair (report to be posted soon)
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, Node Co-Chairs
China, Rusong Wang, and Zhouying Jin, Node Co-Chairs (report to be posted soon)
Egypt, Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Shaeer, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Coordinator of the Finnish Node
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Chair
Golf Region, Ismail Al-Shatti, Kuwait, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)
India, Anadhavalli Mahadevan, Node Chair
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, node chair
Latin America, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Co-Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
Tehran, Mohsen Bahrami, Chair of the Tehran Node, couldn't attend the meeting but sent the report
United Kingdom, Bruce, Lloyd, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)

Mika Aaltonen, Chairman of the Board of the Finnish Node, presented an Analysis of Futures Research Methodology V2.0: "How Do We Make Sense of the Future?". The analysis can be downloaded as an MsWord document from: http://millennium-project.org/millennium/mppc-0704/FRM-analysis.doc

Cornelia Daheim, Germany Node chair presented the Work Report of the European Millennium Project Nodes Initiative (EuMPI) for the period: March 2004 - July 2004. The PDF of the report can be downloaded from: http://millennium-project.org/millennium/mppc-0704/EUMPI-0704.pdf. She also introduced the new weblog (still work in progress) developed for collecting information concerning "weak signals" that might influence the future, and meant to be an on-going activity and resource of information for The Millennium Project's and Z_punkt. A short introduction of the weblog can be downloaded in PDF format from: http://millennium-project.org/millennium/mppc-0704/weblog-0704.pdf.

Juha Kaskinen, Coordinator of the Finnish Node presented the new developments and plans on the SPIDER project of the EuMPI. The presentation is available at: http://millennium-project.org/millennium/mppc-0704/SPIDER-0704.ppt.


Millennium Project Home Page
planning CommitteeMillennium Project Planning Committee Meetings