American Council for the UNU - Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 26-28, 2006
 
  Google
all www millennium-project.org 
The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2006 Meeting was held in Toronto, Canada, at the Deloitte offices, Atlantic & Pacific Boardroom, 2 Queen Street East.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

1. Alegria, Rosa, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
2. Bishop, Peter, Program for the Study of the Future, University of Houston, Clearlake, TX
3. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
4. Cordeiro, Jose, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
5. Cosgrove, Catherine, Content Director, Liberal Party of Québec, Montréal QC, Canada
6. Dahaim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Chair
7. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, ACUNU Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
8. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director ACUNU and Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
9. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, ACUNU Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
10. Gordon, Ann, Old Lyme, Connecticut
11. Gottsman, Jack, Director, Clarity Group, San Francisco CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
12. Dolores Gutierrez, Mexican Node Treasurer, Mexico City, Mexico
13. Gutierrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
14. Gutierrez, Raquel, Undersecretariat of Water Resources, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Member of the Argentina Node
15. Harries, David, Vice-President, Alliance for Capitalizing on Change, Kingston, Canada, Node Co-Chair
16. Heinonen, Sirkka, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Espoo, Finland, Helsinki Node, Node Chair
17. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Center of Technology Innovation and Strategy Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
18. Kaskinen, Juha, Coordinator (International Affairs), Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
19. Kim, Won-taek, Professor, IDAS, Hongik University, vice chair of board members of Korea Node, Seoul, South Korea
20. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
21. Lloyd, Bruce, Professor, South Bank University, London, United Kingdom, Node Member
22. Mahmoud, Kamal Zaki, Secretary-General, Egyptian-Arab Futures Research Association, Cairo, Egypt, Node Chair
23. Martin, Edward, Marketing Director, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
24. Matsumoto, Shinji, President, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
25. Murphy, Tom, Radiologist, Millennium Project Associate, Des Moines, IO
26. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, and Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
27. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
28. Park, Youngsook, President, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
29. Sharan, Yair, Director, Ct. for Tech. Analysis & Forecasting, Tel-Aviv University, Israel, Node Chair
30. Soderlund Sari, Finland Futures Academy, Helsinki, Finland, Finland Node
31. Stoneking, Mike, Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP, Cleveland, OH
32. Tikku, Mohan, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India, India Node Co-Chair
33. Wang, Rusong, Director, Urban Systems Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair

Interns
34. Elina Hiltunen, FFA student, Turku, Finland
35. Theodora Panousakis, student, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
36. Eric St-Pierre, student, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
37. Martha Vogler, student, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada


Agenda

Wednesday July 26, 2006

9:15 Introductions and Review Agenda

10:00 Recent Accomplishments

10:15 Recent and Current Research

11:15 Break

11:15 Recent and Current Research (continued)

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Node Highlights

3:00 Break

3:15 Node Highlights (continued)

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

7:00 Dinner (Le Papillon restaurant http://www.lepapillon.ca/information.html)

Thursday July 27, 2006

9:00 Node Highlights (continued if necessary)

9:30 Millennium Project Phase I (1996-2006) Phase II (2006-2016)

10:45 Break

11:00 Tentative conclusions for Phase II Mission, Objective, Strategies, Structures

11:15 Phase II implications for

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Discussion of Near-Term Options (as necessary from http://www.realtimedelphi.com)

1. Promotion of 2006 SOF (Translations, Launchings, reviews, Foreign Affairs ad, mailings)
2. Futures Research Methodology 3.0 (Jerry)
3. RT Delphi (Ted)
4. Updating MP website (Elizabeth)
5. Dictionary/encyclopedia (Concepción)
6. Women/gender futures (Team)
7. Latin American Futures Delphi (Jose)
8. International Millennium Prizes (Concepción)
9. National SOFIs (Jose)
10. Updating SOFI variables (Ted)
11. Interviews for the MEPS next steps (Ismail)
12. Counter Organized Crime feasibility study (Jerry)
13. Future Ethical Issues Round 3-answers and Rd 4-scenarios (Ted)
14. SOFI Kuwait, Gulf, and enterprise software system (Peter)
15. Education 2030 (Korea, Youngsouk)
16. Telecommunications 2025 (Kuwait, Ismail)
17. Future Technology Scanning System (Azerbaijan, Jerry)
18. MPCOLAB.org (Frank)
19. Additional MP books: scenarios and another on the 15 Challenges
20. On-line MP Course on the 15 Global Challenges (Renee)
21. Node for Legislators to act on MP research

3:00 Break

3:15 Discussion of Near-Term Options (possibly a group prioritization of needed)

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

6:00 Dinner (National Club http://www.thenationalclub.com/locate1.asp)

Friday, July 28, 2006

Matching Phase II Mission with Near-term Priorities

9:00 Review and improve Phase II Mission, agenda, objectives, strategies

10:30 Break

10:45 Prioritize near-term options
          Assign roles and responsibilities, while keeping in current commitments:

1:00 Lunch

1:45 How does Phase II Agenda fit with next year’s priories?

2:15 Other issues

3:00 Break

3:15 Review action items and conclusions

3:30 WFS Conf: What do we want to learn from the WFS conference and what MP effects do we want to have on the conference participants and WFS as an organization? (Sunday evening leaders of MP, WFS, WFSF, WFS, and APF will meet to explore improved relations and synergies)

4:00 Final comments by all

5:00 Adjourn

5:30 Potential Sponsors Meeting – Wentworth Room, Sheraton Hotel

6:00 WFS Conference Opening


Report From the Nodes

The Nodes will focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following nodes will be represented at the meeting:

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Co-Chair, presentation
Argentina, Eduardo Balbi, Node Co-Chair couldn't attend the meeting but sent in his report and a presentation on the latest and planned future activities
Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair (report to be posted soon)
Canada, David Harris, Node Co-Chair (report to be posted soon)
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, Node Co-Chairs, presentation
China, Rusong Wang, and Zhouying Jin, Node Co-Chairs (reports to be posted soon)
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro (report to be posted soon)
Egypt, Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Shaeer, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)
Finland, Sirkka Heinonen, Node Chair, presentation
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Chair, presentation
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair (report to be posted soon)
India, Anandavalli Mahadevan, Node Co-Chair, couldn't attend the meeting but sent in her report
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, Node Chair, report
Korea, Younsook Park, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair, presents the Millennium Award for high-scool children competition organization, the award ceremony, and some findings
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair report
South Africa, couldn't attend the meeting but JP Landman sent in the Node report
United Kingdom, Bruce Lloyd, Node Member (report to be posted soon)
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair (report to be posted soon)

Juha Kaskinen, Coordinator of the Finnish Node presented the final findings of the SPIDER project of the EuMPI http://www.spider-project.net.

Raquel Gutierrez presented the report of the MillenniumProject panel at the IVWorld Water Forum, held in Mexico, March 2006.

Concepción Olavarrieta also presented the Encyclopedic Dictionary work and progress, and the suggestion for the Global Millennium Prize.


Millennium Project Home Page
Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings