Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 27-29, 2007
 
  Google
all www  millennium project 

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2007 Meeting was held in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA, at the Deloitte & Touche LLP offices.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes

Attendees

  1. Al Mualla, Hind, Head of Innovation, Knowledge and Human Development Authority, Government of Dubai, UAE, Node Chair
  2. Brass, Charles, Chairman, Futures Foundation, Fairfield, Australia, Australasia Node Chair
  3. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
  4. Cordeiro, Jose, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
  5. Cosgrove, Catherine, Content Director, Liberal Party of Québec, Montréal QC, Canada, Node Co-Chair
  6. Dahaim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen, Germany, Node Chair
  7. Delahaut, Marie-Anne, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node
  8. Destatte, Philippe, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node Chair
  9. Eckerson, A. Kathleen, Pebble Beach, CA, Silicon Valley Node
  10. Fittipaldi, John J, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
  11. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, ACUNU Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  12. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head of Department, Russian Institute for Economy, Policy and Law, Moscow, Russia
  13. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director ACUNU and Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  14. Golob, Blaz, Advisor to CEO Slovenian Research Agency, Chairman, Bled Forum on Europe, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  15. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, ACUNU Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  16. Gordon, Ann, Old Lyme, Connecticut
  17. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  18. Gutierrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
  19. Harries, David, Foresight Canada, Kingston, OT, Canada, Node Co-Chair
  20. Hasegawa, Fumio, Japan Futures Society, Japan Node Member
  21. Hoyos, Arnoldo Jose Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
  22. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Ctr of Technology Innov. and Strategy Studies, CASS, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
  23. Kaskinen, Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  24. Kettunen, Sari, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland
  25. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  26. Marien Michael, Editor, Future Survey, LaFayette, NY
  27. Martin, Edward, Marketing Director, ACUNU Millennium Project, Washington, DC
  28. Matsumoto, Shinji, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
  29. McDonald, John, President, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy, Washington, DC
  30. Murphy, Tom, Millennium Project Associate, Des Moines, IO
  31. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  32. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  33. Park, Youngsook, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  34. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA
  35. Reynen, Rick, Senior Manager, Deloitte, Minneapolis, MN
  36. Stoneking, Mike, Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP, Cleveland, OH
  37. Tikku, Mohan, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India, India Node Co-Chair
  38. Wells, Pera, Secretary General, World Federation for UN Associations, New York, NY
  39. Wolbring, Gregor, Biochemist, science and technology ethicist, University of Calgary, Canada, member, Canadian Node

Interns:

40. Guido David Nuñez-Mujica, Biology and Computational Physics, Los Andes University, Mérida, Venezuela
41. Evan Faber, GW University, Washington, DC


Agenda

Friday, July 27, 2007

9:00 Introductions and Review Agenda

9:30 Recent Accomplishments

10:00 WFUNA - New MP host

10:15 Recent and Current Research

11:15 Break

11:30 Recent and Current Research (continued)

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Node Highlights

3:00 Break

3:15 Node Highlights (continued)

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

6:30 Dinner -- Crown Plaza Hotel, Calhoun B room, 7th floor

Saturday July 28, 2007

9:00 Node Highlights (continued)

10:15 Presentation of the Millennia 2015 conference to be held in Liege, Belgium, March 8, 2008

10:45 Break

11:00 Millennium Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

  1. Continue development work on Real Time Delphi for the Project, Nodes, and commercial use
  2. Update the MP website
  3. Promotion of 2007 SOF (translations, launchings, reviews, Foreign Affairs ad, mailings, etc.)
  4. Recalculate a global SOFI using the newly identified variables and judgments from the recently completed Real Time Delphi study
  5. Create a standardized national SOFI approach and complete other national SOFIs
  6. Complete and issue a new CD ROM: Futures Research Methodology 3.0
  7. Develop an effective, professional PR kit for use by the Nodes and others
  8. Spread and promote International (Global) Millennium Prizes, secondary schools or universities
  9. Update / re-write the long version of the 15 global challenges
  10. Create an on-line MP Course on the 15 Global Challenges
  11. Initiate a study on Women/gender futures
  12. Continue work and publish Dictionary/encyclopedia
  13. Perform Rounds 3 and 4 Future Ethical Issues (answer the issues and create scenarios)
  14. Create additional MP books: scenarios and another on the 15 Challenges
  15. Initiate a Counter Organized Crime feasibility study
  16. Develop advanced SOFI enterprise system software
  17. Further develop the MPCOLAB.org website
  18. Perform interviews for the MEPS next steps
  19. Form other new databases
  20. Perform Latin American Futures Delphi study
  21. Continue to press for adding legislators to each Node

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Continue discussions on Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

3:00 Break

3:15 MP information system: training in the use of the new website; role of MP listserves: MP_PC, MP_Nodes, Millproj, mp_public, global-energy

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

6:00 Dinner

Sunday, July 29, 2007

9:00 MP information system; questions and discussions -- if needed

9:30 Tentative conclusions for Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

10:30 Break

10:45 Prioritize near-term options
          Assign roles and responsibilities, while keeping in current commitments:

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Other issues

3:00 Break

3:15 Review action items and conclusions

4:00 Final comments by all

4:45 Adjourn

5:30 Potential Sponsors Meeting – Hilton Minneapolis Hotel

6:00 WFS Conference Opening


Report From the Nodes

The Nodes will focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following nodes will be represented at the meeting:

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Co-Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Australasia, Charles Brass, Node Chair
Brazil, Arnoldo Jose de Hoyos, Node Co-Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Brussels-Area, Philippe Destatte, Node Chair, Node activities update
Canada, Catherine Cosgrove, Node Co-Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek and Ivan Klinek, Node Co-Chairs, Node activities update (power point presentation)
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Co-Chairs
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Korea, Younsook Park, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Russia, Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Node Co-Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair, Node activities update
Slovenia, Blaz Golob, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)
South Africa, JP Landman, Node Co-Chair, couldn't attend the meeting, but sent the Node activities update (power point presentation)
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair, Node activities update (power point presentation)

Marie-Anne Delahaut, Brussels-Area Node, presentated the Millennia 2015 conference to be held in Liege, Belgium, March 8, 2008.

Concepcion Olavarrieta, Mexican Node Chair, will present the Global Millennium Prize and Award for high-scool children

Raquel Zabala, from the Argentina Centro Latinoamericano de Globalizacion y Prospectiva Node couldn't attend the MP-PC meeting, but sent a report on the collaboration of the Millennium Project with other organizations and participation in international activities on water issues.

-Dr. Nadezhda Gaponenko, Head of Department, Centre of Science Development Study, Russian Node co-Chair made available the paper "Building Balanced and Adoptive Sectoral Innovation System in Nanotechnology to Accelerate Scientific & Technological Breakthroughs and Improve Human Conditions"


Millennium Project Home Page
Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings