Millennium Project

Planning Committee Meeting
July 15-17, 2009, Chicago, IL
  Google
all www  millennium-project.org 

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2009 Meeting was held at the Chicago Hilton and Towers, Chicago, Illinois, just before the World Future Society Conference.

For online participation please see http://www.mpcollab.org/MPbeta6/ or the instructions.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

  1. Adesida, Olugbenga Jacob, African Leadership Institute, Nigeria and Cape Verde
  2. Alegria, Rosa, Catholical Pontifícal University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair
  3. Alsan, Alper, Siemens Turkey, Node Chair (online)
  4. Armand, Pierre, President, International Commission for the Development of Haiti, Port au Prince, Haiti
  5. Bezold, Clem, President, Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria, VA, USA
  6. Catanzaro, Frank, Partner, Arcturus, Maui, Hawaii, Cyber-Node Chair
  7. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, Node Chair
  8. Cosgrove, Catherine, Policy Advisor, Premier's Office, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  9. Cosgrove, William, Content Coordinator, UN 3rd World Water Development Report: Water in a Changing World, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  10. Day, Bob, Non-Zero-Sum Development, Pretoria, South Africa, Node Director
  11. Delahaut, Marie-Anne, Director of Research, Head of Information Society Unit, The Destree Institute, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium (online)
  12. Fittipaldi, John J, Army Environmental Policy Institute, Arlington, VA, Sponsor Representative
  13. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  14. Gallopin, Gilberto, Co-chair World Water Assessment Program expert group on water scenarios, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  15. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head of Department, Russian Institute for Economy, Policy and Law, Moscow, Russia
  16. Glenn, Jerome, Director, Millennium Project, Washington, DC, USA
  17. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA
  18. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  19. Gutierrez, Miguel, Center for Globalization and Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Co-Chair
  20. Harries, David, Canadian Defence Academy, Kingston, ON, Canada
  21. Henderson, Hazel, President, Ethical Markets Media, LLC, Florida, USA (online)
  22. Hichert, Tanja, Hichert & Associates (Pty) Ltd., Institute for Futures Research, Pretoria, South Africa, Node Director
  23. de Hoyos Guevara, Arnoldo Jose, Catholical Pontifícal University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil, Node Co-Chair (online)
  24. Huseynova, Reyhan, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku, Azerbaijan, Node Chair
  25. Jokinen, Leena, Education Manager, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku School of Economics, Turku, Finland, Node Member
  26. Juech, Claudia, Managing Director of Research, Rockefeller Foundation, New York, NY , USA
  27. Karuri-Sebina, Geci, Specialist, SA National Treasury, Pretoria, South Africa, Node Chair
  28. Kaskinen, Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  29. Kenaid, Kaltham, Knowledge and Human Development Authority, Dubai, Node Member (online)
  30. Kobayashi, Hayato, Research Assistant, Millennium Project, London, UK
  31. Kolos, Norbert, Executive, 4C Future Computing , Warsaw, Poland, Central-Europe Node Co-Chair (online)
  32. Matsumoto, Shinji, CSP Corporation, Tokyo, Japan, Node Chair
  33. McDonald, John, President, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy, Washington, DC, USA
  34. McGuinness, Wendy, Chief Executive, Sustainable Future Institute, New Zealand, Australasia Node Member
  35. Murphy, Tom, Millennium Project Associate, Des Moines, IO, USA
  36. Nakayima, Kawthar, Executive Assistant, Millennium Project, Washington, DC, USA
  37. Nithy, Theva, University Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia, prospective Node
  38. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  39. Ogino, K. Sungjoo, MBT International Relationship, Member of Japan Node
  40. Olavarrieta, Concepcion, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  41. Park, Youngsook, President, Korea 2050, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  42. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA
  43. Puentes-Markides, Cristina, Pan American Health Organization, Washington, DC, USA
  44. Rhisiart, Martin, Director, Centre for Research in Futures and Innovation, University of Glamorgan, Wales, UK, Node Chair
  45. Sivi, Katindi, Futures Programme Officer; Institute of Economic Affairs, Nairobi, Kenya
  46. Tikku, Mohan, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India, India Node Co-Chair
  47. Watkins, Vanessa, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Member
  48. Raquel Zabala, Argentina Centro Latinoamericano de Globalizacion y Prospectiva, Argentina Node member

Intern:
Martina Bertsch, American Chemical Society, Chicago, IL, USA


Agenda (preliminary)

Wednesday, July 15, 2009
Congress Plaza Hotel, Windsor Room

9:00 Introductions and Review Agenda

9:30 Recent Accomplishments

10:00 Recent and Current Research
Futures Research Methodology Version 3.0
Environmental scanning to update the 15 Global Challenges
State of the Future Index (SOFI)
Real-Time Delphi advances
Elements of a Future Economic System
Highlights of studies using RTD
International emerging environmental security issues --summary and key findings and insights from monthly scanning reports

11:15 Break

11:30 Recent and Current Research (continued)

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Node Highlights

3:00 Break

3:15 Node Highlights (continued)

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

7:30 Dinner -- Italian Village Restaurants, 71 W. Monroe St., http://www.italianvillage-chicago.com/

Thursday July 16, 2009
Hilton, Room Boulevard A-C

9:00 Node Highlights (continued)

10:00 Global Millennium Prize presentation

10:30 Presentation of the results of the Millennia 2015 RTD

10:45 Break

11:00 Results of the RT Delphi on the MP Priorities and Implementation suggestions

1:00 Lunch

1:45 Continue discussions of priorities and implementation of priorities

3:00 Break

3:15 Continue discussions on Project priorities, objectives, strategies, structures

4:30 Assign roles and responsibilities for priorities, while keeping current commitments:
• 2010 State of the Future
• Monthly Environmental Security reports
• Global Energy Information System and Network
• Global Millennium Prize
• Fundraising and Corporate Sponsorships
• General management of the Millennium Project

5:00 Review the day and agenda for tomorrow

5:15 Adjourn

Friday, July 17, 2009
Hilton, Boulevard A-C

9:00 MP Information systems (Email Lists, Websites, and Second Life)

10:30 UNESCO World Water Scenarios & MP collaboration

11:00 Break

11:15 Additional items
• Public Relations
• Standards to become and remain a Node and groups of Nodes
• Quality of Delphi panelists, honorariums, translations
• Fundraising (in general, by Nodes, and combinations)
• 2009 SOF and FRM 3.0 Promotion, reviews, blogs, book launches

12:30 Assignment of discussion groups and tasks (review PC RD Delphi)

1:00 Lunch

2:00 Small Group Discussions

4:00 Group Discussion Reports

4:45 Final comments by all

5:15 Adjourn

6:00 WFS Conference Opening


Reports From the Nodes' Chairs

The Nodes Chairs focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following Nodes are expected to be represented at the meeting and delivere reports:

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Chair
Azerbaijan, Reyhan HuseynovaNode Chair
Brazil, Rosa Alegria, Node Co-Chair
Brussels-Area, Marie-Anne Delahaut, Node Member
Canada, David Harries, Node Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek, Node Co-Chair
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Chair (online)
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair
Germany, Vanessa Watkins, Node Member
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair
Italy, Mara Di Berardo, Node Secretary (online)
Japan, Shinji Matsumoto, Node Chair
Korea, Youngsook Park, Node Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
Russia, Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Node Co-Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
South Africa, Geci Karuri-Sebina, Node Co-Chair
Turkey, Alper Alsan, Node Chair (online)
UK, Rhisiart, Martin, Node Chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page

planning Committee Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings

planning Committee Millennium Project Planning Committee Members