Millennium Project Planning Committee Meeting

July 7-8, 2011, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Agenda (preliminary)

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted just for the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.
The July 2011 meeting will be held at the Burrard Ballroom, Century Plaza Hotel & Spa, just before the World Future Society Conference.

There is also an RTD tutorial presented by Ted Gordon on July 6, 2011 at the Sheraton Wall Centre (see below for more information)


MPPC Meeting Location:

Century Plaza Hotel & Spa (Burrard Ballroom)
1015 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC V6Z 1Y5
(604) 687-0575
http://www.century-plaza.com


RTD Tutorial:

July 6, 2010, Vancouver, BC, Canada

The RTD tutorial will be held at the Sheraton Wall Centre Vancouver from 9:30am to 5pm. It will be in the Board Room which is on the 26th floor.

Sheraton Hotel (Board Room)
1088 Burrard Street,
Vancouver, BC V6Z 2R9, Canada
604-331-1000
http://www.sheratonvancouver.com/

 

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes


Attendees

  1. Al-Habishi, Khalid, Office of the Advisor to The Prime Minister’s Office, Kuwait 
  2. Ameen, Ali, Manager, Early Warning System, Prime Minister’s Office, Kuwait
  3. Bezold, Clem, President, the Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria, VA, USA
  4. Catanzaro, Frank, Arcturus Research & Design Group, Maui, Hawaii, Experimental Cyber-Node
  5. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Node Chair
  6. Daheim, Cornelia, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Essen/Berlin, Germany, Node Chair
  7. de Hoyos, Arnoldo, Sao Paulo Catholic University, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Node Chair
  8. Delahaut, Marie-Anne, Director of Research, The Destree Institute, Namur, Brussels-Area Node Member
  9. Destatte, Philippe, The Destree Institute, Namur (Wallonia), Brussels-Area Node Chair
  10. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head of Department Ctr. of Science Development Study, RAS, Moscow, Russia, Node Chair
  11. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director, The Millennium Project, Washington DC, USA
  12. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, The Millennium Project, Old Lyme, Connecticut, USA
  13. Gottsman, John J., CEO, Clarity Group, Palo Alto CA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  14. Gutierrez, Miguel, Ctr. for Globalization &Prospective, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Node Chair
  15. Gajšek, Miran,  Head of Planning, City of Ljubljana Slovenia, SEE Node Member
  16. Harries, David, Foresight Canada, Kingston, ON, Canada, Node Chair
  17. Hasanverdiyev, Shahriyar, Member, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku Azerbaijan
  18. Heinonen, Sirkka, Director of Helsinki Office, University of Turku, Helsinki, Finland, Node Member
  19. Jin, Zhouying, Director, Center of Technology Innovation & Strategy Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, China, Node Co-Chair
  20. Kaskinen Juha, Finland Futures Academy, Turku, Finland, Node Coordinator
  21. Kelleher, Anita, Designer Futures, Inglewood, Australia, Node Chair
  22. Kim, Won-Taek, Jeonju University, South Korea
  23. Kobayashi Hayato, Research Assistant, Millennium Project, London, UK
  24. Leidl, Patricia, Media/Communications Consultant (WHO, UNFPA, UNICEF), Victoria, Canada.
  25. Lee, Nahm-Shik, President, Jeonju University, South Korea
  26. Lee, Dong-geun, Assistant to President Nahm-Shik Lee, Jeonju University, South Korea
  27. Mahmoud, Kamal, Secretary-General, Egyptian-Arab Future Research Assoc., Cairo, Egypt, Node Chair
  28. McCallum, Kate, Founder, c3:Center for Conscious Creativity, Los Angeles, Arts/Media Node Chair
  29. Nadir, Mohammed, Deputy Director of the Strategy Unit, Prime Minister’s Office, Kuwait
  30. Novacek, Pavel, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic, Central-European Node Co-Chair
  31. Ogino, Sungjoo, Tokyo, Japan, Node Member
  32. Olavarrieta, Concepción, Nodo Mexicano, El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico, Node Chair
  33. Park, Youngsook, President, UN Future Forum, Seoul, South Korea, Node Chair
  34. Perrottet, Charles, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA, MP Board Secretary
  35. Sebina-Karuri, Geci, Executive Manager, Programmes, SA Cities Network, Johannesburg, South Africa, Node Chair
  36. Sivi-Njonjo, Katindi, Futures Programme Officer, Institute of Economics Affairs, Nairobi, Kenya, Node Chair
  37. Sosa, Yarima, Assistant to the President, Government of the Dominican Republic, Node Chair
  38. Zugasti, Ibon, PROSPEKTIKER, S.A., Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain, Node Chair

 

 


Agenda (preliminary)

Thursday, July 7, 2011

  9:00  Introductions and Review Agenda
  9:30  Recent Accomplishments
10:00  Current and Recent Research

  • SOFI - Global, Kuwait, East Timor, South Africa, Azerbaijan
  • Collective Intelligence Systems Korea, Kuwait, Malaysia

11:15  Break
11:30  Egypt 2020

  • Future Arts, Media, Entertainment: Seeds for 2020
  • Latin American Scenarios 2030
  • Environmental Security Issues
  • Real-Time Delphi - New Improvement

 1:00   Lunch
 1:45   Node Highlights
 3:45   Break
 4:00   Node Highlights
 5:45   Review the day and agenda for tomorrow
 6:00   Adjourn
 7:30   Dinner : Seasons in the Park


 

Friday July 8, 2011

 9:00     Node Highlights (continued)
 10:45   Break
 11:00   MP information systems
 11:30   Review priorities
 12:30   Other issues

  • 2011 SOF Promotion, reviews, blogs, book launches
  • Fundraising

  1:00   Lunch
  1:45   Create Questions for Group Discussions
  2:00   Group Discussions
  4:00   Group Discussion Reports
  5:30   Final comments by all
  6:00   Adjourn
  7:00   WFS Conference Opening

 

 


Reports From the Nodes' Chairs

The Nodes Chairs focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps. The following Nodes made presentations (or emailed their presentation prior to the meeting):

Argentina, Miguel Angel Gutierrez, Node Chair
Arts-Media, Kate McCallum, Node Co-Chair
Australasia, Anita Kelleher, Node Chair
Azerbaijan, Shahriyar Hasanverdiyev, member, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society
Brazil, Arnoldo de Hoyos, Node Co-Chair
Brussels-Area, Marie-Anne Delahaut, Node Member
Canada, David Harries, Node Chair
Central Europe, Pavel Novacek, Node Co-Chair
China, Zhouying Jin, Node Chair (online)
Cyber-Node, Frank Catanzaro, Node Chair
Dominican Republic, Yarima Sosa, Node Chair
Egypt, Kamal Mahmood, Node Chair
Finland, Juha Kaskinen, Node Chair
France, Saphia Richou, Node Chair (online)
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Member
India, Mohan Tikku, Node Co-Chair(online)
Italy, Manuela Nicosia, Node Member
Japan, Sungjoo Ogino, Node member
Kenya, Katindi Sivi, Node Chair
Korea, Youngsook Park, Node Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair
New Zealand, Wendy McGuinness, Node Chair
Russia, Nadezhda Gaponenko, Node Co-Chair
Silicon Valley, John Gottsman, Node Chair
Slovenia, Miran Gajšek, Node Member
South Africa, Geci Karuri-Sebina, Node Chair
Spain, Ibon Zugasti, Node Chair
Turkey, Alper Alsan, Node Chair (online)
UK, Rhisiart, Martin, Node Chair (online)
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair


Millennium Project Home Page

Millennium Project Planning Committee Meetings

Millennium Project Planning Committee Members


Planning Committee Links

Planning Committee Members and staff

Planning Committee Meetings

Calendarof important MP events and travel schedules.

Planning Committee and Nodal Collaboratory web site: http://mpcollab.org