The Millennium Project Planning Committee

Board of Directors:

Ambassador John McDonald, Chair
Concepcion Olavarrieta, Vice-Chair
Jerome Glenn, CEO, Co-Founder
Theodore Gordon, Senior Fellow, Co-Founder
Charles Perrottet, Secretary
Elizabeth Florescu, Treasurer
Youngsook Park, Member
Cristina Puentez-Markides, Member
Jose Cordeiro, representative of RIBER network
Blaz Golob, representative of Foresight Europe Network

 

Staff:

Jerome Glenn, Executive Director, Co-Founder, Washington, D.C.
Theodore J. Gordon, Senior Fellow, Millennium Project Co-Founder, Old Lyme, CT, USA
Elizabeth Florescu, Director of Research, the Millennium Project, Calgary, AB, Canada
Wes Boyer, Chief Information Officer, the Millennium Project, Washington, D.C.
Hayato Kobayashi, Research Assistant, the Millennium Project, London, UK
Kelley Glenn, Executive Assistant, the Millennium Project, Washington, D.C.
John Young, Senior Research Associate, the Millennium Project, Washington, D.C.

Planning Commitee:

  • Rosa Algeria, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, Brazil Node co-Chair
  • Syed Isa Syed Alwi, Algaetech Group, Malaysia Node Chair
  • Ali Ameen Kuwait Oil Company (KOC), Ahmadi, Kuwait, Node Chair
  • Mohsen Bahrami, Amir Kabir University of Technology and National Research Council of Iran, Tehran
  • Artak Barseghyan, NATO STB Armenian Representative, Engineering Academy of Armenia
  • Clem Bezold, Chairman, Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria VA, USA
  • Puruesh Chaudhary, President, AGAHI, Pakistan Node Chair
  • Jose Cordeiro, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela
  • Cornelia Daheim, Z_punkt GmbH The Foresight Company, Cologne/Germany, Chair of the German Node
  • Francisco Dallmeier, Biodiversity, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., USA
  • Philippe Destatte, Director, The Destree Institute, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium, Brussels-Area Node Chair
  • Jelel Ezzine, President of the Tunisian Association for the Advancement of Science, Technology and Innovation (TAASTI)
  • Nadezhda Gaponenko, Russian Institute of Economics, Policy and Law, Moscow, Russia
  • Lydia Garrido Luzardo, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Montevideo, Uruguay Node Chair
  • Blaz Golob, President, Bled Forum on Europe (Foresight & Policy making), Slovenia, Ljubljana
  • John J. Gottsman, Clarity Group, San Francisco, CA, Silicon Valley Node co-Chair
  • Miguel A. Gutierrez, Globalization, Inter Universities relations, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sirkka Heinonen, Professor, Finland Futures Research Centre, Finland Node Chair
  • Hazel Henderson, Futurist Author and Consultant, St. Augustine, Florida, USA
  • Andy Hines, Program for the Study of the Future, University of Houston, Clearlake, Texas
  • Brock Hinzmann, San Francisco, CA, Silicon Valley Node co-Chair
  • Arnoldo Jose de Hoyos, PUC-SP Sao Paulo Catholic University, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Reyhan Huseynova, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Zhouying Jin, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Quanti-Econoics & Techno-Economics, Beijing, P.R. China
  • Geci Karuri-Sebina, Specialist, SA Ministry of Finance, Pretoria, South Africa
  • Juha Kaskinen, Finland Futures Academy, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku, Finland
  • Anita Kelleher, Designer Futures, Inglewood, WA, Australia
  • Ivan Klinec, Slovakia Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, CEE Slovakia sub-Node Chair
  • Norbert Kolos, 4C Future Computing, Warsaw, Poland. CEE Polish sub-Node Chair
  • Luis Lira, Prospective and Strategy Chilean Council (CCPE), Santiago, Chile Node Chair
  • Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Sheer, Director, Futures Research and Study Center, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt
  • Stavros Mantzanakis, Partner, Emetris SA, Greek Node Chair
  • Milan Maric, Director, S&T Montenegro, Podgorica, Node Co-Chair
  • Francisco José Mojica, Director, Center for Strategic Thinking and Foresight, Colombia Node Chair
  • Shinji Matsumoto, Chair of Japan Society for Future Studies (JSFS) Node, Tokyo, Japan
  • Riel Miller, Head of Foresight, UNESCO, Paris, France
  • Kate McCallum, Founder, c3™ The Center for Conscious Creativity, Los Angeles, California, Arts-Media Node co-Chair
  • Hind Al Mualla, Head of Innovation, Knowledge and Human Development Authority, Dubai, UAE, Node Chair
  • Katindi Sivi Njonjo, Programme Director, Society for International Development, Nairobi, Kenya, Node Chair
  • Pavel Novacek, Palacky University, Olomouc, and Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Concepcion Olavarrieta, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico
  • Fernando Ortega, Peruvian Association of Prospective and Future Studies Lima, Peru, Node Chair
  • Youngsook Park, KOREA 2050, Seoul, Korea
  • Charles Perrottet, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA
  • Adrian Pop, Professor, National University of Political Studies and Public Administration, Faculty of Political Sciences, Bucharest, Romania Node Chair
  • David Rejeski, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C., USA
  • Saphia Richou, Prospective-Foresight Network, Paris, France
  • Stanley Rosen, Toffler Associates, Los Angeles, CA
  • Paul Saffo, Futurist, Stanford University, Silicon Valley, CA
  • Karl Schroeder, Futurist and science fiction author, Toronto, Canada Node co-Chair
  • Mihaly Simai, Director, World Institute of Economics, Budapest, Hungary
  • Yarima Sosa, Fundación Global Democracia y Desarrollo, FUNGLODE, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Node Chair
  • Ufuk Tarhan, Futurist, Istanbul, Turkey Node Chair
  • Mohan Tikku, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, India Node Chair
  • Paul Werbos, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA
  • Ibon Zugasti – Prospektiker, Instituto Europeo de Prospectiva y Estrategia, Spain Node Chair

Sponsor Representatives

 

Planning Committee Links

Planning Committee Meetings

Sponsors

990 Tax Returns

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015