Board of Directors

Jerome Glenn, Acting Chairman, CEO, Co-Founder
Concepcion Olavarrieta, Vice-Chair
Theodore Gordon, Senior Fellow, Co-Founder
Charles Perrottet, Secretary
Elizabeth Florescu, Treasurer
Youngsook Park, Member
Ibon, Zugasti, Member

Ex Officio
Jose Cordeiro, representative of RIBER network
Cornelia Daheim, representative of Foresight Europe Network

Staff

Jerome C. Glenn, Executive Director, Co-Founder, Washington, D.C.
Theodore J. Gordon, Senior Fellow, Millennium Project Co-Founder, Old Lyme, CT, USA
Elizabeth Florescu, Director of Research, the Millennium Project, Brussels, Belgium
Wes Boyer, Chief Information Officer, the Millennium Project, Denver, Colorado
Hayato Kobayashi, Research Assistant, the Millennium Project, London, UK

65 Node Chairs  around the world

Plus Interns in Washington, DC and Tele-Interns from around the world

Senior Associates

  • Odette Bohr Dienel, Sr. Assoc., PhD student SUNY/Stony Brook
  • Tom Murphy, Global Health Challenges
  • Bill Halal, Listserves hosting, George Washington University
  • Stuart Umpleby, Listserves hosting, George Washington University
  • Mudabbir Maajid, Strategic Communications Consultant

Planning Committee

  • Rosa Algeria, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, Node co-Chair, Brazil
  • Syed Isa Syed Alwi, Algaetech Group, Malaysia Node Chair
  • Ali Ameen Kuwait Oil Company (KOC), Ahmadi, Kuwait, Node Chair
  • Mohsen Bahrami, Professor  at the Amir Kabir University of Technology, Node Chair, Iran
  • Artak Barseghyan, NATO STB Armenian Representative, Engineering Academy of Armenia, Node Chair Armenia
  • Mara Di Berardo, Communications consultant, Node Co-Chair, Italy
  • Clem Bezold, Chairman, Institute for Alternative Futures, Alexandria VA, USA
  • Puruesh Chaudhary, President, AGAHI, Pakistan, Node Chair, Pakistan
  • Jose Cordeiro, Futurist consultant, Caracas and Madrid, Node Chair, Venezuela
  • Shermon Cruz, VP, Philippine Futures Thinking Society, Manila, Philippines Node Chair
  • Cornelia Daheim, President, Future-Impacts, Cologne/Germany, Node Chair, Germany
  • Francisco Dallmeier, Biodiversity, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., USA
  • Philippe Destatte, Director, The Destree Institute, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium, Brussels-Area Node Chair
  • Jelel Ezzine, Pres. Tunisian Assoc. for the Advancement of Science, Technology and Innovation, Node Chair, Tunisia
  • Nadezhda Gaponenko, Russian Institute of Economics, Policy and Law, Moscow, Node Chair, Russia
  • Lydia Garrido Luzardo, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Montevideo, Node Chair, Uruguay 
  • Blaz Golob, Present GoForeSight and Node Chair, South East European Node,  Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • John J. Gottsman, Clarity Group, San Francisco, CA, Silicon Valley Node co-Chair
  • Miguel A. Gutierrez, Globalization, Inter Universities relations, Buenos Aires, Node Chair, Argentina 
  • Sirkka Heinonen, Professor, Finland Futures Research Center, Node Chair, Finland
  • Hazel Henderson,  CEO, Ethical Markets Media Certified B. Corp. St. Augustine Florida  and Brazil
  • Andy Hines, Program for the Study of the Future, University of Houston, Clearlake, Texas
  • Brock Hinzmann, San Francisco, CA, Silicon Valley Node co-Chair
  • Arnoldo Jose de Hoyos, PUC-SP Sao Paulo Catholic University, Sao Paulo, Node C0-Chair, Brazil
  • Reyhan Huseynova, Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Zhouying Jin, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Sopft Technology , Beijing, P.R. China
  • Geci Karuri-Sebina, Specialist, SA Ministry of Finance, Pretoria, South Africa
  • Anita Kelleher, Designer Futures, Inglewood, WA, Node Chair, Australia
  • Ivan Klinec, Slovakia Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Node Chair, Slovakia
  • Norbert Kolos, 4C Future Computing, Warsaw, Poland, Node Chair, Poland
  • Luis Lira, Prospective and Strategy Chilean Council (CCPE), Santiago, Node Chair, Chile
  • Kamal Zaki Mahmoud Sheer, Director, Egyptian Arab Futures Assoc., Cairo, Egypt Node Chair
  • Stavros Mantzanakis, Partner, Emetris SA, Node Chair, Greece
  • Sara Ishaq Mohammad, Roads and Transportation Authority, Dubai, Dubai Node Co-Chair
  • Muhammad Al Mheiri, Dubai Police Authority, Dubai Node Chair
  • Milan Maric, Director, S&T Montenegro, Podgorica, Node Co-Chair
  • Francisco José Mojica, Director, Center for Strategic Thinking and Foresight, Colombia Node Chair
  • Shinji Matsumoto, Chair of Japan Society for Future Studies (JSFS) Node, Tokyo, Japan
  • Riel Miller, Head of Foresight, UNESCO, Paris, France
  • Kate McCallum, Pres., c3™ The Center for Conscious Creativity, Los Angeles, California, Arts-Media Node co-Chair
  • Hind Al Mualla, Head of Innovation, Knowledge and Human Development Authority, Dubai, UAE, Node Chair, Dubai
  • Arthur Muliro,  Director, East African, Society for International Development, Node Chair, East Africa
  • Leopold Mureithi, University of Nairobi, Kenya Node Co-Chair
  • Eric Noel, President, Canada 2030, Canada Node Chair
  • Pavel Novacek, Palacky Univ., Olomouc, and Charles Univ. Prague, Czech Republic, and Node Chair, East Europe
  • Concepcion Olavarrieta, Nodo Mexicano. El Proyecto Del Milenio, A.C., Mexico City, Node Chair, Mexico
  • Fernando Ortega, Peruvian Association of Prospective and Future Studies Lima, Node Chair, Peru
  • Youngsook Park, Chair, UN Future Forum, and Node Chair, South Korea
  • Charles Perrottet, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA
  • Adrian Pop, Professor, Nati. Univ. of Political Science and Public Administration  , Bucharest, Node Chair, Romania
  • David Rejeski, Environmental Law Institute, Washington, D.C., USA
  • Saphia Richou, Prospective-Foresight Network, Paris, France
  • Stanley Rosen, Futurist consultant, Los Angeles, CA
  • Paul Saffo, Futurist, Stanford University, Silicon Valley, CA
  • Karl Schroeder, Futurist and science fiction author, Toronto, Node co-Chair, Canada
  • Mihaly Simai, Director, World Institute of Economics, Budapest, Hungary, co-Chair, Hungary
  • Yarima Sosa, Fundación Global Democracia y Desarrollo, FUNGLODE, Santo Domingo,  Node Chair, Dominican Republic and Co-Chair, the Caribbean
  • Ufuk Tarhan, Futurist, Istanbul, Node Chair, Turkey
  • Mohan Tikku, Futurist & Journalist, New Delhi, Node Chair, India
  • Paul Werbos, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA
  • Simone Di Zio, University G. d’Annunzio and Node C0-Chair Italy
  • Ibon Zugasti – Prospektiker, Instituto Europeo de Prospectiva y Estrategia, Node Chair, Spain

Planning Committee Meetings – Annual Reports, Agenda, Participants